At Civic Legal, we endeavour to protect your personal information and privacy.

We act with the highest level of professionalism and confidentiality when collecting and handling your personal information.

We have therefore created our own privacy policy, which complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In providing personal information to us, you consent to the following Privacy Policy, as detailed below.

There may occasionally be changes or modifications to our Privacy Policy, which will be updated and posted to our site. We recommend that you check this frequently to keep up to date.

 

Collecting Information


As a firm, we collect personal information to assist with the functioning, practice and ability to operate sufficiently and legitimately. We aim to only collect information we need for the certain activity or practice we are working on.

In the majority of cases, we acquire information directly from you, either face-to-face, over the phone or via an online form. This includes contact information such as your name, email address and phone number. We could also potentially require your employment history, education qualifications, financial information and any other relevant pieces of personal information.

Another way in which we may collect personal information is through third parties, which may include employers, referees or contract partners. In this instance, you will be notified in regards to collecting information by these means.

We will aim to explain why we are collecting the type of personal information that we do, and clarify how we plan to use and store it. All information will either be stored electronically or in hard copy.

 

Information Use and Disclosure


In the majority of cases, we use and disclose information collected for the primary reason for which we collected it. Providing your personal information with us will allow us to:

  • Inform you about the services of Civic Legal and additional relevant information
  • Provide legal advice and services to you
  • Manage accounts and ongoing relationships
  • Undertake recruitment to fill positions

Occasionally, we may use your personal information to provide you with relevant marketing materials, such as newsletters, that include information on legal topics and the firm. We may also send you invitations to our events and seminars. We send these out as we believe you will be interested in this information. However, we always ensure to include an unsubscribe link so that you can choose to opt out of receiving these materials.

Please note that we do require your personal information to enable us to provide our services to you. If you do not wish to provide this, we are unlikely to be able to deliver our services to you.

 

Site Cookies


We use cookies on our site, which allow us to collect visitor site information. Cookies are small text files containing and receiving data information. These cookies measure and analyse visitor usage sessions. This helps us to identify pages and areas of our site that attracts the most amount of traffic, whilst also assisting with improving the overall functionality of the Civic Legal site.

We use and disclose any information that could be collected through the use of site cookies in line with this Privacy Policy.

The majority of internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. However, if you do not want to receive cookies, you are able to update your browser settings to notify you when a cookie is sent to your computer to give you the choice of whether to accept them or not, or you can decide to refuse cookies all together. You can find out how to disable them here. Please be aware that any links that have been posted or added to our website may not adhere to our privacy policy, which we are not responsible for.

Our website also has Google Analytics Advertising features enabled, which collects data to help us better understand the users visiting the Civic Legal website. We do not identify users or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through Google advertising products or features. Visitors can choose to opt out, for example through Ads Settings and the Google Analytics opt-out for web.

Holding Information


Personal information is held in client files, in our computer data base and in hard copy. This is held securely and confidentially.

We have to keep a record of personal information for a minimum period of 7 years after file closure to ensure that as a firm we comply with legal requirements. Once this period has drawn to a close, we will review the case and confidentially destroy the file.

 

Sharing Information


At times, we may be required to share personal information. This can occur when and if you directly specify and/or authorise it. This information may be shared with professionals and advisors, government agencies or a guardian.

Sharing personal information may occur in several circumstances. These can include if there was a need to report to government agencies, attain professional advice or to comply with legal requirements with demand by law or court orders. In the unlikely event that we need to disclose or transfer your personal information overseas, we will notify you accordingly prior to this event to attain your consent, whilst complying with the Privacy Act.

Furthermore, if it is necessary to share personal information about someone else, it is crucial that you are allowed and entrusted to do so by this individual. This is to ensure that we may obtain, use and disclose this information as set out in this Policy.

 

Contact Us


If you feel that there has been a breach of privacy or mishandled material at Civic Legal and you wish to make a complaint, please contact us and we will do our best to resolve your issue.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have access to your personal information, which you can obtain upon request.  If you wish to access or make any changes to your personal information that we hold, or if you have any queries about it, please contact us on (08) 9200 4900.

Contact: Elizabeth Iacusso

T: (08) 9200 4900

E: admin@civiclegal.com.au

Civic Legal

Suite 2, Ground Floor

1 Havelock Street

West Perth, WA 6005

Bring clarity to your legal issues today